Vanguard News Network
VNN Media
VNN Digital Library
VNN Reader Mail
VNN Broadcasts


Go Back   Vanguard News Network Forum > News & Discussion > General Discussion
Donate Register Multimedia Blogs Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Login

 
Thread Display Modes Share
Old 4 Weeks Ago #1
Jerry Abbott
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 933
Jerry Abbott
Default The SPLC offers us a strawman argument in regard to White Nationalist statements on crime rates

From the website of the Southern Poverty Law Center comes a strawman argument by which they hope to make white nationalists appear to be lying about the correlation between race and crime.

SPLC says: "Vast majority of most crimes are committed by a person of the same race as the victim, Bureau of Justice Statistics reports."

The problem with that is nobody, including white nationalists, has ever said anything to the contrary. It is true, for example, that blacks murder other blacks more often than they murder whites.

What white nationalists have been saying is that blacks murder whites at higher per capita rates than whites murder blacks, and that the threat of whites to blacks is substantially less than is the threat of blacks to whites.

Do you see the difference between what white nationalists actually do say, and the deceptive substitute claim that the SPLC is trying to put into their mouths?

SPLC says: "The Justice Department's statistics-crunching arm just blew up a whole stack of white-supremacist myths about the nature of interracial crime and violence committed by minorities."

No, the Justice Department has done no such thing. Instead, the Bureau of Justice Statistics routinely confirms what white nationalists (there are few, if any white supremacists in the United States nowadays) have said about the nature of interracial crime and violence committed by minorities.

SPLC says: "In a report released Thursday titled 'Race and Hispanic Origin of Victims and Offenders, 2012-2015, the DOJ's Bureau of Justice Statistics found that a majority of most violent crimes are committed by people who are the same race as their victims."

And the white nationalists have not been saying anything contrary to this. Indeed, the same fact has been noted by white nationalists at least since 1995. For example, a website called "Jerry's Aryan Battle Page" took murder-by-race-of-victim-and-offender statistics from the FBI's annually published document "Crime In the United States" and called attention to that very same fact.

The SPLC then makes a probably intentionally misleading statement: "Indeed the rate of white-on-white violent crime, it found, is about four times the rate of black-on-white violent crime."

Ah, no. When speaking about rates of violent crime, what is meant isn't the rate over time. What is meant is the rate per capita and per time. There's a good reason for that.

If we wanted to find out whether the average Californian or the average Nevadan were the more crime-prone, we wouldn't simply count the number of crimes in California, count the number of crimes in Nevada, and then compare the two totals. California has a much higher population than Nevada does, and if we fail to adjust the raw rates over time for population size, we would create the impression that the typical Californian is much more violent than he really is, or that the typical Nevadan is much less so.

The same is true when you compare races. You must correct the rates over time for population size, in order to find the rates per time per capita. That's the rate that can be meaningfully compared.

And that's what the SPLC is trying to obscure with its sanctimonious words.

There is so much deception in leftist (and Jewish) interpretation of America's crime statistics that there simply is no substitute for getting the official data yourself and having the knowledge to analyze it correctly.

In Crime in the United States, 2013, the FBI recorded that, for murder...

white victims of "white" offenders: 2509
white victims of black offenders: 409
black victims of "white" offenders: 189
black victims of black offenders: 2245

However, you must be aware that when Hispanics are offenders, the FBI treats them as white for statistical purposes. Most, probably upwards of 90%, of the Hispanics in the United States are mestizos, and mestizos aren't white because they are, instead, descended in large part from American aboriginals rather than from Europeans.

Of the 2509 "white" murderers in the United States in 2003, 532 of them were Hispanic or Latino, leaving 1977 actual white killers (who are persons of European descent).

The population of the United States in 2013 was 321 million. Of that population, 197.3 million were white, 56.5 million were mestizos, 40.6 million were blacks, 17.2 million were Asians, and the rest were Injuns, Pacific Islanders, and mixed-race people.

Among the criminals whom the FBI and the Department of Justice regards as "white," about 22% of them were actually mestizos. There are jurisdictions within the states that have tracked mestizo crime separately from crimes committed by whites of European descent, and from this information we have, over time, seen that mestizos commit murder at about three times the rate that whites do.

If you have 100 "DoJ white" murderers, then probably about 78 of them really are white, while 22 of them are really mestizos incorrectly categorized as racially white by the Justice Department. And if the average mestizo murderer commits three murders for each murder committed by the average white murderer, then 45.8% of the murders that the DoJ attributed to "white" offenders was really perpetrated by a mestizo.

The erroneous system of racial categorization used by the Department of Justice makes it possible for groups such as the SPLC to play a trick on us. Mestizos are NOT white. But they are called "white" in order to make whites look more crime prone that they really are.

It isn't possible to exactly correct the FBI's numbers in its murder by race of victim and offender tables. But we can do so approximately by estimating the number of murders, allegedly committed by "whites," but actually committed by mestizos, and subtracting them from the relevant totals in the table.

white victims of white offenders: 1360 (roughly corrected)
white victims of black offenders: 409
black victims of white offenders: 102 (roughly corrected)
black victims of black offenders: 2245

Now, it is still true that more whites were murdered in 2013 by other whites than by blacks. But, as we've noticed, what really matters isn't the rate over time, but the rate per time per capita (of the perpetrator's race). After that adjustment, the table becomes:

white victims of white offenders: 6.89 per million whites
white victims of black offenders: 10.1 per million blacks
black victims of white offenders: 0.52 per million whites
black victims of black offenders: 55.3 per million blacks

And that's what is meaningful. The highest per capita rate remains with black-on-black murder. However, we can now see that the SPLC was lying to us about the relative danger to whites from, on the one hand, other whites, and, on the other hand, from blacks.

The danger to a specific white person from 100 randomly encountered blacks is 46.6 percent higher than from 100 randomly encountered other whites. And, bear in mind, that there's an access-related skew in this conclusion. The races do tend to self-segregate, and as a result the number of opportunities for other whites to murder the specific white is much greater than is the number of opportunities for blacks to murder the specific white.

It is also worth observing, from the per capita murder rates, that the average black murders a white about 19.4 times as often as a white murders a black. That's a noteworthy point, and don't let anybody distract you from it.

But the bottom line is: Don't trust the SPLC to do your thinking for you. They cheat.
 
Old 4 Weeks Ago #2
Todd Fletch
Junior Member
 
Todd Fletch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Arizona
Posts: 187
Todd Fletch
Default

The SPLC is NOTHING but a GLOBALIST psych-op.

In Phoenix we have a version of the City Paper in DC or Village Voice in New York City called The New Times.

Well, this idiot former "reporter" of that leftist rag named Stephen Lemons (anti-white JEW who won't admit it), wrote anti-immigration shaming articles before it was in style. One of his co-workers outed him: https://christophercantwell.com/2017...35-splc-chill/

He got PROMOTED from his free rag to the SPLC. I remember all his white shaming/"cra cra cra CRY for the illegal Mexican INVADER" typical articles from the mid 2000s till a decade later. Absolutely disgusting!

We need a new Joseph!

Last edited by Todd Fletch; 4 Weeks Ago at 05:35 PM.
 
Reply

Share


Thread
Display Modes


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:09 PM.
Page generated in 0.07538 seconds.